PRIVACY POLICY

To learn about our terms of use, please see our Terms of Use page.

TL;DR

While we encourage you to read our entire Terms of Use and Privacy Policy below, here are a few highlights for quick reference:

1. We found ourselves annoyed with ads and overpriced subscriptions. So, we came up with a new model and our own way to give our audiences what they want while still being able to run a business. On our websites, you may notice quizzes, questions, polls, contests, sweepstakes or promotions that you may be able to respond to or participate in. If you want to respond or participate, please do! If you don’t want to respond or participate, please don’t! We believe in transparency. The information you share with us, or that we otherwise collect, may subsequently be shared with our third party business partners, who may use such information to identify trends, personalize their services, and find ways to better market to you. Providing this service is our business model. 

2. Our services may also be deployed on third party websites. Any data we collect across the internet is subject to our Privacy Policy

3. If you make any of your information publicly available, you understand that anyone may access, use, or share such information. For example, if you post a comment to an article, other readers may see such comment and may repost it.

4. You agree to act responsibly and to respect the intellectual property rights of Habu and third parties.

5. We use artificial intelligence and machine learning to make our software cooler, smarter, and stronger – but all of it subject to the privacy and trust constraints described above.

You can send any questions to info@habu.com.

PRIVACY POLICY

Last updated and effective as of: October 10, 2019

 

1. OVERVIEW

This Privacy Policy applies to your use of the websites, applications, tools, services, and platform (collectively the “Services”) of Habu, Inc. and our subsidiaries (collectively, “Habu”, “we” or “us”) that are owned or operated by us, including, without limitation, our websites www.habu.com, www.latinx.com, www.sublimedaily.com, and www.dailyastrologyguide.com, as well as any information we collect or receive from across the internet or mobile space through our products. This Privacy Policy is part of Habu’s Terms of Use

We found ourselves annoyed with ads and overpriced subscriptions. So, we came up with a new model and our own way to give our audiences what they want while still being able to run a business. On our websites, you may notice quizzes, questions, polls, contests, sweepstakes or promotions that you may be able to respond to or participate in. If you want to respond or participate, please do! If you don’t want to respond or participate, please don’t! We believe in transparency. The information you share with us, or that we otherwise collect, may subsequently be shared with our third party business partners (our “Partners”). Our Partners may use such information to identify trends, personalize their services, and find ways to better market to you. Providing this service is our business model. 

By accessing or using the Services, you are agreeing to both our Terms of Use and this Privacy Policy and concluding a legally binding agreement between yourself and Habu. If you do not agree with our Terms of Use or this Privacy Policy, please do not access or use the Services.

You should read our full Privacy Policy to understand what data we collect, how we use it, and the limited circumstances where we may share it. Please note if that you reside in the EU or other regions outside the US, information collected through our Services will be transferred to and processed in the US or elsewhere. By using our Services, you consent to any transfer and processing in accordance with this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions, please contact us at privacy@habu.com.

This Privacy Policy may change over time. If we make minor changes to it without materially changing your rights, we will post the modified Policy on our Website. We will notify you by email, through the Services, or by presenting you with a new Privacy Policy to accept if we make a modification that materially changes your rights. When you access or use the Services after a modification is posted, you are telling us that you accept the modified terms. If you disagree with any modification to this Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Services.

 

 
 

2. WHAT INFORMATION WE COLLECT

We collect personal and non-personal data from you when you use our Services. Personal data is data that includes a personal identifier like your name, email or phone number, or is data that could reasonably be linked back to you. As further described in this section, we may receive personal data about you that you submit through the Services or that is provided to us by a third party; we also may receive personal data about you automatically as you use the Services. 

Information You Choose to Submit.

We receive personal data about you that you choose to provide to us, including when you comment on a story; respond to quizzes, questions, surveys, polls, or similar prompts on the Services; participate in contests, sweepstakes, promotions, or similar events on the Services; or otherwise use our Services.

Information We Automatically Collect.

We and our third-party service providers (including any third-party content, advertising, and analytics providers) automatically collect certain information from your device or web browser when you interact with the Services to help us understand how our users use the Services. For example, when you interact with our Services, we may log and store your IP Address and technical information about your usage like your browser type and how you progressed through the Services, where you abandoned it, etc. We can use your IP address to determine your general location. Additionally, if you use a mobile application of ours, we may collect analytic information about your device, such as IP address, OS version, and clickstream. 

In addition, we use tracking technologies, such as cookies, local storage, and pixel tags as described further below.

Cookies and Local Storage

Cookies and local storage may be set and accessed on your computer. Upon your first visit to the Services, a cookie or local storage will be sent to your computer that uniquely identifies your browser. "Cookies" and local storage are small files containing a string of characters that is sent to your computer's browser and stored on your device when you visit a website. Many major web services use cookies to provide useful features for their users. Each website can send its own cookie to your browser. Most browsers are initially set up to accept cookies. You can reset your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent; however, if you reject cookies, you may not be able to sign in to the Services or take full advantage of our Services. Additionally, if you clear all cookies on your browser at any point after setting your browser to refuse all cookies or indicate when a cookie is being sent, you will have to again reset your browser to refuse all cookies or indicate when a cookie is being sent.

Our Services use the following types of cookies for the purposes set out below:


Analytics and Performance Cookies
These cookies are used to collect information about traffic to our Services and how users use our Services. The information gathered does not identify any individual visitor. The information is aggregated and therefore anonymous. It includes the number of visitors to our Services, the websites that referred them to our Services, the pages that they visited on our Services, what time of day they visited our Services, whether they have visited our Services before, and other similar information. We use this information to help operate our Services more efficiently, to gather broad demographic information and to monitor the level of activity on our Services. We use Google Analytics for this purpose. Google Analytics uses its own cookies. It is only used to improve how our Services works. You can find out more information about Google Analytics cookies here: https://developers.google.com/analytics/resources/concepts/gaConceptsCookies. You can find out more about how Google protects your data here: www.google.com/analytics/learn/privacy.html. You can prevent the use of Google Analytics relating to your use of our Services by downloading and installing the browser plugin available via this link: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en-GB


Essential Cookies
These cookies are essential to provide you with services available through our Services and to enable you to use its features. For example, they allow you to log in to secure areas of our Services and help the content of the pages you request load quickly. Without these cookies, the services that you have asked for cannot be provided, and we only use these cookies to provide you with those services.


Functionality Cookies
These cookies allow our Services to remember choices you make when you use our Services, such as remembering your language preferences, remembering your login details, remembering which polls you have voted in and in some cases, to show you poll results, and remembering the changes you make to other parts of our Services which you can customize. The purpose of these cookies is to provide you with a more personal experience and to avoid you having to re-enter your preferences every time you visit our Services.

Social Media Cookies
These cookies are used when you share information using a social media sharing button or “like” button on our Services or you link your account or engage with our content on or through a social networking website such as Facebook or Twitter. The social network will record that you have done this.

Flash
A Flash cookie is a data file placed on a device via the Adobe Flash plug-in that is built into or downloaded by you onto your device. Flash cookies are used for various purposes, including, without limitation, enabling a Flash feature and remembering your preferences. For more information about Flash and the privacy choices Adobe offers, visit http://www.macromedia.com/support/documentation/en/flashplayer/help/settings_manager.html. If you choose to adjust your Flash privacy settings on your device some features of the Services may not function properly.

Pixel Tags
We also use "pixel tags," which are small graphic files that allow us and third parties to monitor the use of the Services and collect usage data. We may also insert pixel tags on third parties’ website. A pixel tag can collect information such as the IP address of the computer that downloaded the page on which the tag appears; the URL of the page on which the pixel tag appears; the time (and length of time) the page containing the pixel tag was viewed; the type of browser that retrieved the pixel tag; and the identification number of any cookie previously placed by that server on your computer.

We use pixel tags to collect information about your visit, including the pages you view, the links you click and other actions taken in connection with our sites and Services and use them in combination with our cookies to provide offers and information of interest to you. We may also use pixel tags to collect data related to a website visit. Similar functionality may be enabled in a mobile app through the use of an SDK (Software Development Kit). 

Pixel tags also enable ad networks to serve targeted advertisements to you when you visit the Services or other websites.

Other websites may integrate our Interaction Server – a question and answer widget – on their internet properties; when you visit a website with our Interaction Server widget embedded, we may receive certain information, including information you actively submit as well as usage data. 

In addition, we use a variety of other technologies that collect similar information for security and fraud detection purposes.

You can also find more information about cookies and how they work, what cookies have been set on your computer or mobile device and how to manage and delete them at http://www.allaboutcookies.org and http://www.youronlinechoices.com/uk.

Information We Obtain from Other Sources.

We may supplement the information we collect with outside records in order to learn more about our users, to better tailor the content and offers we show you, and for other purposes. We receive this information about you from public sources or third parties, including without limitation consumer data resellers, consumer brands and marketers. 

For example, we may obtain data from:

  • Operators of third-party sites or apps, content distribution channels and platforms, or other devices and technologies when you interact with our content, products, or services available on those channels and platforms. The information we receive may include information about the content you view or access as well as your demographic information and information about your interests.
  • Third-party data suppliers such as data aggregators, data resellers, public databases and business partners. They may provide us with demographic information, information about your purchases, and other information that helps us learn about you and other users of the Services.
  • Social Media Platforms and similar services (“Social Media Platforms”). When you engage with our content or ads on Social Media Platforms, or interact with features on the Services that contain content or features provided by Social Media Platforms (e.g., login or sign in features or tools that allow you to share our content with others on Social Media Platforms), we may obtain information from Social Media Platforms, including your username, user ID, demographic information and other information, subject to the settings and privacy practices of the relevant Social Media Platform. We may obtain this information directly from the Social Media Platform or through plug-ins, integrations or applications. Please keep in mind that the operators of the Social Media Platforms may also gather information about your use of the Digital Services and their features and tools.
  • Our Partners such as whether you purchased a product.
 

3. HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We use, process, and store your personal data:

  • To provide the Services, such as allowing you to comment on an article.
  • To personalize the Services. For example, we may use information you provide to show you more relevant content.
  • To provide you with information, products, or services that you have requested.
  • To receive and process job applications for jobs with us.
  • To process data with machine learning algorithms, which helps us build, personalize, and improve the Services. 
  • For internal business purposes, such as to improve our Services.
  • ·With respect to data our Partners provide us, in accordance with the contracts with such Partners.
  • To administer and process contests, sweepstakes, or promotions.
  • To detect, investigate and prevent harmful, fraudulent, and illegal activity and security issues and protect the rights and property of Habu and others.
  • To enable communications through the Services.
  • To contact you about additional Habu services you might be interested in, unless you opt-out (see “How to Opt-Out of Email Communications”).
  • As required by applicable law, legal process or regulation.
  • For purposes as disclosed at the time you provide your information, with your consent, and as further described in this Privacy Policy.

 

 

4. WHEN WE MAY SHARE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We will only share your personal data with third parties under the following circumstances:

  • With your consent or if you choose to share. 
  • With affiliated businesses, agents, or vendors that are contractually engaged to provide us with services, such as email management. These companies are obligated by contract to safeguard any personal data they receive from us.
  • With our Partners, including third party marketers. We share your information (including personal data) with Partners so that they may identify trends, personalize their services, and find ways to better market to you. Please note, messages delivered from a third-party will subject you to the third-party's privacy policy.
  • With Social Media Platforms if you interact with social media widgets, share content using social media share buttons, or access features of the Services that contain content or features provided by Social Media Platforms, the relevant Social Media Platforms may collect information. 
  • With respect to data our Partners provide us, in accordance with the contracts with such Partners
  • With any of our affiliated companies, including a parent company, subsidiaries, joint ventures, or other companies under common control with us (in which case we will require such entities to honor this Privacy Policy).
  • If we are acting as a service provider for another company, as permitted under the contract with such company. 
  • If we believe that disclosure is reasonably necessary to comply with a law, regulation, valid legal process (e.g., subpoenas or warrants served on us), or governmental or regulatory request; to enforce or apply the Terms of Use; to protect the security or integrity of the Services; and/or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Habu, its employees, customers, users, or others. If we are going to release your data, we will do our best to provide you with notice in advance by email, unless we are prohibited by law from doing so.
  • In the event we go through a business transition (such as a merger, acquisition by another company, bankruptcy, or sale of all or a portion of our assets, including, without limitation, during the course of any due diligence process), your personal data will likely be among the assets transferred. By providing your personal data, you agree that we can transfer such information in those circumstances without your further consent. Should such a business transition occur, we will make reasonable efforts to request that the new owner or combined entity (as applicable) follow this Privacy Policy with respect to your personal data. If your personal data would be used contrary to this privacy policy, we will request that you receive prior notice.
 

5. WHEN WE USE AND SHARE NON-PERSONAL DATA

Non-personal data is data that itself cannot reasonably be linked back to you or data that is combined with other data in a way that cannot reasonably be linked back to you. We use and share your non-personal, de-identified or aggregated data in a variety of ways, including to improve the Services. For example, we may share non-personal data with our Partners, who may use such information to better understand trends or improve their products and services. 

 

6. PUBLIC INFORMATION

If you make any of your information publicly available, you are authorizing us to share such information publicly. For example, you may elect to make certain of your submissions (such as your photo) publicly available. Also, there are areas of the Services (for example, comment sections) in which you may be able to post information that automatically will be available to all other users of the Services. By choosing to use these areas, you understand and agree that anyone can access, use, and disclose any information that you post to those areas and that we may further share such information with third parties.

 

 

7. HOW TO OPT-OUT OF EMAIL COMMUNICATIONS

If you make any of your information publicly available, you are authorizing us to share such information publicly. For example, you may elect to make certain of your submissions (such as your photo) publicly available. Also, there are areas of the Services (for example, comment sections) in which you may be able to post information that automatically will be available to all other users of the Services. By choosing to use these areas, you understand and agree that anyone can access, use, and disclose any information that you post to those areas and that we may further share such information with third parties.

 

 

8. STORAGE, SECURITY, AND HOW TO REMOVE YOUR INFORMATION

We use industry standard technical, administrative and physical controls to protect your data including encrypting it at rest and as it is transferred from you to Habu. While we take reasonable precautions against possible security breaches, no website or internet transmission is completely secure and we cannot guarantee that unauthorized access, hacking, data loss or other breach will never occur. In the event of a breach, we will take reasonable steps to investigate the situation and, where appropriate, notify affected individuals in accordance with any applicable laws and regulations.

 

 

9. DO NOT TRACK SIGNALS

We are currently unable to respond to Do Not Track signals that may be sent by some browsers.

 

 

10. DE-ACTIVATING YOUR ACCOUNT OR DELETING YOUR PERSONAL DATA

You can choose to deactivate your account so that you are no longer viewable on the Services. You may also request that Habu delete information about you. You can request deactivation or deletion by sending a message to privacy@habu.com.

Under California Civil Code Sections 1798.83-1798.84, California residents are entitled to contact us to prevent disclosure of personal data to third parties for such third parties’ direct marketing purposes; in order to submit such a request, please contact us at privacy@habu.com.

 

 

11. THIRD PARTY LINKS

The Services may contain links to and from third party websites of third parties. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for their policies.

 

 

12. CHILDREN

Minors under 16 are not permitted to use our Services without express parental consent to both use the Services and be bound by our Terms of Use and this Privacy Policy. We do not intentionally collect information from minors under 13. If you believe we have collected any personal information from a child younger than 13 years of age, please notify us immediately at privacy@habu.com and we will take reasonable measures to remove that information from our systems.

 

 

13. GDPR: INFORMATION FOR EEA USERS:

WHAT RIGHTS DO I HAVE?

Individuals located in the European Economic Area (EEA) have certain rights in respect of your personal information and Habu will provide these capabilities to all our worldwide users, including:

  • The right of access to your personal data;
  • The right to correct or rectify any inaccurate personal data;
  • The right to restrict or oppose processing of personal data;
  • The right to erase your personal data; and
  • The right to personal data portability.


As a Habu user:

  • We rely on your consent as a lawful basis for processing personal data to provide you with marketing or promotional communications.
    We process personal data in order to provide you with services as requested by you, or to perform our contract with you as described in this document, including:
  • To enable the Services to function as expected; and
  • To communicate with you in response to customer service inquiries and to deliver non-promotional, service-related emails.
    Additionally, we process personal data based on our “legitimate interests” in providing you the Services, including:
  • To protect against fraud;
  • Network and information security; and
  • To offer the services.


In some cases, Habu may process personal information pursuant to a legal obligation or to protect your vital interests or those of another person.

How May I Exercise My Individual Rights?

Habu account holders may exercise their rights regarding their personal information as follows:

  • You can access your personal data through your account settings in the Habu platform or by contacting us to request a personal data report at privacy@habu.com.
  • You may withdraw your consent to receive cookies or tokens by adjusting your browser settings.
  • You may withdraw your consent to receive marketing or promotional communications at any time by clicking the “unsubscribe” link found within our email updates and changing your contact preferences. Please note, you will continue to receive essential account-related information, even if you unsubscribe from promotional emails.
  • You can request deletion of your data as described in the section “De-Activating Your Account or Deleting Your Personal Data.”


Users located within the EEA may contact us at privacy@habu.com with questions or requests regarding their personal information. Please note that Habu may request additional information from you to verify your identity before we disclose any personal or account information.

VeraSafe has been appointed as Habu's representative in the European Union for data protection matters, pursuant to Article 27 of the General Data Protection Regulation of the European Union. If you are unable to reach Habu at privacy@habu.com, VeraSafe can be contacted on matters related to the processing of personal data under GDPR. To make such an inquiry, please contact VeraSafe using this contact form or via telephone at +420 228 881 031.

Alternatively, VeraSafe can be contacted at:

VeraSafe Netherlands BV
Keizersgracht 391 A
1016 EJ Amsterdam
The Netherlands 

 

 

14. CONTACT US AND ACCESSING YOUR INFORMATION

Contact Us and Accessing Your Information
If you have any questions about our privacy practices, or if you wish to remove any of your personal information from our records please contact us at either:

Habu, Inc.
Attn: Privacy 
23 Geary Street, Suite 600 
San Francisco, CA 94108
or 
privacy@habu.com

 

© Copyright 2019 Habu, Inc.